Skip to main content
Helios Mutual Fund logo

Helios Mutual Fund

AUM
₹14,466.12 cr.
No. of Schemes
24
AMC Age
5Yrs
Helios Mutual Fund, managed by Helios Capital Asset Management (India) Private Limited, offers a variety of mutual fund schemes across different categories, such as equity and debt, aiming to cater to the diverse needs of investors. The fund house is known for its rigorous investment approach, focusing on delivering sustainable returns through a mix of active and passive management strategies.

List of Top Helios Mutual Fund Schemes

Fund Name
Action

Helios Overnight Fund

Debt

 

Overnight Fund

₹1189.21

0.17%

5.1%

5.89%

Low

₹297.49 Cr.

Helios Arbitrage Fund

Hybrid

 

Arbitrage Fund

₹10.34

1.88%

0%

0%

Low

₹132.95 Cr.

₹11.08

1.04%

-2.21%

0%

Very High

₹1,462.61 Cr.

₹11.07

0.90%

0%

0%

Very High

₹1,885.23 Cr.

₹11.07

0.90%

0%

0%

Very High

₹1,885.23 Cr.

Helios Small Cap Fund

Equity

 

Small Cap Fund

₹11.07

0.90%

0%

0%

Very High

₹1,885.23 Cr.

₹10.34

1.88%

0%

0%

Low

₹132.95 Cr.

Helios Balanced Advantage Fund Reinvestment

Hybrid

 

Dynamic Asset Allocation or Balanced Advantage

₹9.96

1.30%

0%

0%

High

₹264.85 Cr.

Helios Balanced Advantage Fund Payout

Hybrid

 

Dynamic Asset Allocation or Balanced Advantage

₹9.96

1.30%

0%

0%

High

₹264.85 Cr.

₹13.31

0.98%

2.23%

0%

Very High

₹2,348.22 Cr.

About Helios Mutual Fund

Helios Capital Asset Management (India) Private Limited is the investment manager of Helios Mutual Fund. Headquartered in Mumbai, the asset management company is approved by the Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to manage Portfolio Management Services (PMS), Alternative Investment Funds (AIF), and domestic mutual fund schemes. Its parent organisation and main sponsor, Helios Capital Management Pte. Ltd. (Helios Singapore), operates out of Singapore under a Capital Markets Services license from the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) and is registered with SEBI in India as a Foreign Portfolio Investor (FPI).

Helios was established in 2005 by Samir Arora, who has served as the Chief Investment Officer and Portfolio Manager of the Helios Strategic Fund since its inception. The firm was co-founded alongside industry veterans Dave Williams, who led Alliance Capital Management in New York from 1977 to 1999, and Karan Trehan, who headed Alliance Capital International from 1990 to 2000. These founders were instrumental in setting up one of India’s earliest private-sector asset management companies in 1994, Alliance Capital Asset Management India Private Limited.

Building on its multi-decade research capabilities and offshore asset management track record, Helios expanded into domestic PMS and AIF strategies in 2020 before receiving final SEBI approval to launch its domestic mutual fund business in August 2023. As of September 30, 2026, Helios Mutual Fund reported total Assets Under Management (AUM) of approximately ₹15,371.13 crore. The fund house offers a focused lineup of 8 operational schemes, with a category breakdown comprising 5 equity funds, 2 hybrid funds, and 1 debt fund.

The top three schemes managed by the AMC by asset size include the Helios Flexi Cap Fund (₹8,784 crore), Helios Mid Cap Fund (₹2,348 crore), and Helios Small Cap Fund (₹1,885 crore). Backed by research and support teams across Mumbai and Singapore, the AMC serves domestic investors through an expanding physical footprint with offices across 27 Indian cities, including Mumbai, Delhi, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Kolkata, and Chennai.

Helios Mutual Fund Key Information

Founding dateAugust 10, 2023
AMC Incorporation dateMay 21, 2021
Headquarters inMumbai
Name of the sponsorsHelios Capital Management Pte. Limited, Singapore
Trustee organisationHelios AMC Trustee Limited
CEODinshaw Irani
Chief Investment OfficerAlok Bahl
Compliance OfficerAbhinav Khemani

Helios Mutual Fund Managers

DK

Devesh Kumar Bhatt

Fund Manager since Jun 2026

PS

Pratik Singh

Fund Manager since Jun 2026

AB

Alok Bahi

Fund Manager since Mar 2024 (2 years)

UM

Utsav Modi

Fund Manager since Jun 2026

To invest in the Helios Mutual Fund using your Angel One account, here’s a straightforward guide: 

Step 1 : Sign into your Angel One account with your registered mobile number. Confirm your identity with the OTP, and then type in your MPIN. 

Step 2: Choose the right fund for you by considering your needs and how much risk you're willing to take. In the Angel One app, go to the mutual funds section to:

  1. Search for the fund you're interested in or get suggestions from Angel One’s list.
  2. Review the fund’s performance history, tax implications, and what sectors and stocks it includes.
  3. Use the return calculator to estimate what you might earn.
  4. Assess the fund's risk and see if it matches your comfort level.
  5. Check the ratings from well-known agencies, usually from 1 to 5.
  6. Look at the fund’s expense ratio to understand the cost of investing.

Step 3: After picking the fund(s) you want to put money into, access the Mutual Funds section on your Angel One account and search for it. Since this investment could be for the long haul, think carefully about your choice. Here’s what to do next:

  1. Decide if you’re making a one-time investment or setting up a monthly SIP (Systematic Investment Plan).
  2. Enter how much you want to invest and choose your payment method. UPI is recommended, but you can also use net banking.
  3. For SIP investments, you’ll have the option to set up a mandate for easy future payments

Note: If you don’t have an Angel One Demat account yet, you can quickly set one up by completing the KYC process and providing the required documents. 

Documents Required To Invest in Helios Mutual Fund

Investing in Helios Mutual Funds through Angel One is a seamless, fully digital process, eliminating any hassles from your investment journey. To initiate the KYC process, you'll need to provide the following crucial documents:

  1. PAN Card Details (Mandatory)
  2. Personal Information, including your Full Name, Mobile Number, and Email Address.
  3. Address Proof – An Aadhar Card is recommended, and both its front and back sides are necessary.
  4. Bank Account Details, along with a cancelled cheque, if required.
  5. Nominee details and FATCA Declarations

Angel One simplifies the KYC verification, providing swift and efficient access to Helios Mutual Funds, whether you're a new or returning investor. Our user-friendly platform makes your financial goals easily achievable. Your KYC process will be completed in just 48-72 business hours, allowing you to embark on your mutual fund journey promptly.

Top Helios Mutual Funds to Invest

NameAUMExpense RatioAbsolute Returns - 1YAbsolute Returns - 6MAbsolute Returns - 3M
Helios Large & Mid Cap Fund681.230.7318.776.930.35
Helios Financial Services Fund207.000.8617.826.380.57
Helios Flexi Cap Fund5,939.860.4513.886.63-1.09
Helios Balanced Advantage Fund312.320.9110.786.651.00
Helios Overnight Fund290.580.145.492.621.26
Helios Mid Cap Fund1,169.540.5605.82-3.16

The above-mentioned schemes have been sorted as of Feb 10, 2026 

Helios Large & Mid Cap Fund

Helios Large & Mid Cap Fund is a large & mid cap equity fund managed by Alok Bahl and Pratik Singh. Alok Bahl is the Chief Investment Officer at Helios Capital Asset Management (India) Pvt. Ltd. He has been appointed as Fund Manager – Equities in February 2024. The scheme aims for long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in equities of large and mid-cap companies.

Helios Financial Services Fund

Helios Financial Services Fund falls under sectoral equity (financial services), with an objective to generate returns through focused investments in the financial sector. The scheme is managed by Alok Bahl and Pratik Singh

Helios Flexi Cap Fund

Helios Flexi Cap Fund, a flexi cap equity fund, managed by Alok Bahl and Pratik Singh. Mr Pratik has over 10 years of experience. Alok Bahl is the Chief Investment Officer at Helios Capital Asset Management (India) Pvt. Ltd. He has been appointed as Fund Manager – Equities in February 2024. The scheme seeks capital growth by flexibly allocating across large, mid, and small-cap stocks.

Helios Balanced Advantage Fund

Helios Balanced Advantage Fund is a hybrid dynamic asset allocation fund targeting capital appreciation and income via adjustable equity-debt mix. The scheme is managed by Alok Bahl, Pratik Singh and Utsav Modi

Helios Overnight Fund

Helios Overnight Fund, an overnight debt fund, invests in low-risk overnight securities for stable returns with minimal credit and interest rate risk. The fund is managed by Utsav Modi and Alok Bahl.

Helios Mid Cap Fund

Helios Mid Cap Fund is a mid cap equity fund focused on long-term growth through predominant investments in mid-cap stocks. The scheme is managed by Alok Bahl and Pratik Singh.

Helios Mutual Fund FAQs

You can start investing in Helios Mutual Fund SIP online in several ways. One of them is through AMC’s official website. But for a seamless experience, you can do it via Angel One.
To determine the best in the Helios Mutual Fund, conduct thorough research on their various schemes. Consider factors such as the scheme's investment objective, costs, historical performance, and risk level to select the one that aligns with your financial goals, risk tolerance, and horizon.
For online investments, you can redeem your units in three ways. First, via the Angel One App under the Mutual Funds section. Second, by visiting https://www.angelone.in/mutual-funds. Finally, you can also redeem your Helios Mutual Fund units by visiting the AMC's website.
Not all schemes are tax-free. Only on ELSS Funds can you claim a tax deduction of up to ₹1.5 lakh under Section 80C every financial year. However, there are no ELSS funds available at Helios Mutual Fund right now.
The Helios Mutual Fund is sponsored by Helios Capital Management Pte. Limited, Singapore.

Grow your wealth with SIP

4,000+ Mutual Funds to choose from
+91